Hi folks!
Since I have now completed my two countdown radio shows for the top 50 albums of 2018—see The Big Takeover Show button above to hear one song from each—here is my complete list of the 160 best albums, 50 best archive/retrospective/reissue releases, and 50 best stand-alone singles and EPs of this previous year—my best bets on another great year for music, old and new. (Never mind the cranks, here’s the good stuff, as ever.)
Hope this little list inspires you to find, or give a second look to, a few cool releases you might miss otherwise that you end up truly loving. Otherwise, lists are for time-wasting. Not my bag. But as I listened to all of these a great deal this year, perhaps you might like some of them, or will be glad to see them recognized if you are already enjoying them.
Cheers to you all and Happy New Year!
Jack Rabid’s Picks, 2018’s 50 Best Singles And EPs (Mostly Stand Alone/Non LP!)
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
Amusement Parks On Fire – “All The New Ends” (Saint Marie)
Kramies – Of All The Places Been & Everything The End EP (Hidden Shoal)
The Local – Reverie EP (Wednesday)
M Ross Perkins – What Did You Do For Summer Break EP (Sofaburn)
Pineapples – “Shaken” (Wicked Ape)
The Raveonettes – “Ghost” (The Raveonettes)
Scary Hours – “Live To Serve/Serve To Live” 7” (Pyrrhic Victory)
Ultimate Painting – “Not Gonna Burn Myself Anymore” (Bella Union)